Privacy Policy 

 

Scope of Privacy Policy 

de Jonge Read (‘we’ or ‘us’) are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. This privacy policy specifically applies when you visit or use our website and other events that refer or link to this privacy policy, including the terms of our engagement if you engage us to act for you (each, a ‘Service’)

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies you. Examples of Personal Information we may collect from you include: 

  • contact details, such as your name, email address, postal address, social media handle, and phone number;

  • account login credentials, such as usernames and passwords, password hints and similar security information;

  • your current financial status, including details about your income, expenditures, bank accounts, payment details, and credit history;

  • other details such as your job title, your personal, educational and professional background, your qualifications, and your photo; and

  • comments, feedback and other information you provide to us. 

How we may collect Personal Information from you 

 

The Personal Information that we collect from you depends on how you interact with us. We may collect this information from you: 

  • directly, by conducting face-to-face interviews with you; or

  • directly, when you provide information to us via telephone or facsimile; 

  • directly via email, or via our website, or via your website; 

  • via correspondence with other external service providers. 

Personal Information we may collect from other sources

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, as above and in some circumstances, we may be provided with your Personal Information by third parties. For example, we may obtain Personal Information about you from your employer, or from other organisations with which you are affiliated to provide our Service to you.

 

For example, we may collect this information from:

  • your other professional advisors; 

  • your creditors; 

  • media and publications; and

  • from other publicly available sources; and 

  • other third-parties to whom we speak with on your behalf. 

In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by any third party. If you decline to provide us with your Personal Information, or refuse to authorise for us to collect your Personal Information from a third party, this could affect level of the Service we provide to you.

Data from Service use and Cookies

In providing our Service, we may also automatically collect analytical information about you, including your computer, device and connection information, such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system and other software installed on your device, mobile platform and unique device identified and other technical identifiers.  We collect this data using Google Analytics, other third-party software, such as Mailchimp, and by using cookies. 

Cookies are small text files that can be read by a web server in the domain that put the cookie on your hard drive. We may use cookies and other technologies to provide targeted advertisements and analyse our website’s operations. These cookies are not used to grant us access to your Personal Information. Only non-identifiable information (such as the pages you visit) may be tracked. 

By directing your browser to delete your cookies, this data will be erased. For more information about Google Analytics, please follow the links provided: Google Privacy Policy

We will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personally identifiable information unless you explicitly submit that information (e.g., your email address) via our online forms.

Any links to third-party websites on our website are not covered by this privacy policy.

Why we use your Personal Information

We collect and use your Personal Information primarily for the purposes of providing our Service to you (‘Primary Purpose’). A lot of the Personal Information you provide us will be used for a specific purpose, and in that case, we will only use it primarily for that purpose. For example, you may provide us with financial information so that we may contact and correspond with your creditors and/or professional advisers on your behalf.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the Primary Purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

 

For example, this may include:

  • providing information to our clients; and 

  • for our general marketing purposes. 

For example, the information that we gather for these purposes may be used to perform statistical analyses of our client base so that we can continue to improve in the provision of our Service. It could also be used to provide targeted marketing emails to you, such as advising you about any further products of services that we provide that may be of benefit to you. If you do not wish to receive this from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list and/or contact us at info@djra.com.au.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

With respect to using your Personal Information for the purposes of providing information to our clients and marketing, you may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time.

When we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties

Your Personal Information may be disclosed by us to persons other than you in several circumstances, including:

  • when you have provided your consent for us to use or disclose the information to those persons; and

  • when we are required to disclose the information by law.

It is possible that your Personal Information may be provided to overseas entities in providing our Service. We confirm that we do not ordinarily do this and if we are required to do so, we will seek your consent first before making such disclosure.

 

How we secure your Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specifically, we store your Personal Information by:

  • securely Storing your Personal Information with third-party security providers, which include Microsoft, Datto and Probax; 

  •  using a secure cloud-based server system, whereby we use multi-factor authentication, Webroot security and restricted access protocols; and 

  • ensuring that our staff are adequately informed and trained with respect to our privacy obligations and matters concerning cyber-security.

How to access your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided under the APPs. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 

Upon receiving a written request from you to access to your Personal Information, we will respond to you within a reasonable period and give you access to the Personal Information requested, provided that an exception does not apply under the APPs. However, if an exception does apply, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give access to you in a way that meets your needs.

We will not charge a fee for any access request made by you. However, we may charge a reasonable administrative fee for providing copies or access to your Personal Information. This fee will not apply to the making of any request by you and only to our reasonable costs in providing access to your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or how we have handled your Personal Information, please contact us at:

 

de Jonge Read
PO Box 3689, Loganholme Qld 4129
info@djra.com.au
1300 765 080

If you think that we have mishandled your Personal Information, we ask that you submit your complaint to us in writing. 

When doing so, we ask that you:

  1. identify yourself;

  2. give us your identification or reference number(s);

  3. give us a brief description of the matter and why you think we have mishandled your Personal Information (what happened, when it happened and any consequences); and

  4. tell us what you would like us to do to resolve the matter. 

If you send us a complaint, we will respond to you within a reasonable time. 

If your complaint is unable to be resolved after our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

 

We take your privacy seriously.